Privacy policy for Norton Leigh Limited – GDPR Compliance

Talnt.Team is a full owned trading subsidiary of Norton Leigh Limited.

Norton Leigh Limited take the privacy of our clients and candidates seriously. We are an executive recruitment company, operating in the Media and Technology sectors covering Recruitment and Executive Search.
Clause 1 – How we receive information and how we may use it
Norton Leigh Limited receive your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website; when you apply directly to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search or via a third party when you respond to a job post placed by Norton Leigh Limited on a job board on behalf of a third party client.
This statement explains how we process personal data received into our organisation. When you register with Norton Leigh Limited you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Norton Leigh Limited without consenting to us storing your personal data. This may include but is not restricted to your name; contact details; address; employment history; mobility and education.
During telephone conversations and face to face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Norton Leigh Limited you are providing permission for our storage of this information. Norton Leigh Limited will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent.
Due to the nature of executive recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.
If you do not consent to Norton Leigh Limited storing your personal data or setting up a personal registration for you, please do not submit your Curriculum Vitae for any roles advertised on our website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.
Clause 2 – Job Alerts and Career Advice
We may on occasion contact candidates stored in our database who are not actively looking for a new role. When you contact Norton Leigh Limited you may be asked to tick a box indicating that you consent to us storing the personal data you have provided. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you if we receive details of a role which specifically matches your career aspirations and, very occasionally, sending you career related information e.g. salary survey, interview advice etc.
If you do not wish to receive such information, please email hello@nortonleigh.com including GDPR in the Subject of the email.

 
Clause 3 – Our Promise to our candidates
We will never share our candidates’ personal details or Curriculum Vitae with a third party without the candidate’s explicit consent, and then we will only share the personal information with that one company or individual.

 
Clause 4 – Contacting Recruitment Consultants directly
If you contact one of our Recruitment Consultants directly and request they consult with you regarding your job search, or regarding a particular job role, you are giving your consent to Norton Leigh Limited processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes, as per Clauses 1 and 2 above.

 
By sending an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants you are giving consent to Norton Leigh Limited processing and storing that information, as per Clauses 1 and 2 above.  As referred to in Clause 2 of our privacy notice, we will not share your information with any third party without your explicit consent.

 
Clause 5 – Request to have personal data amended
It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating as you transition to new roles or receive promotion. Norton Leigh Limited undertake to update your registration within two weeks of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae.
Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for access to your personal information. Once Norton Leigh Limited have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

 
In the unlikely event you find personal data stored about you by Norton Leigh Limited is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks.

 
Clause 6 – Request to have personal data removed or deleted
Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal registration, Norton Leigh Limited will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

 
Where Norton Leigh Limited have placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. Norton Leigh Limited will however take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained and we will not make further contact with the candidate.

 
Where Norton Leigh Limited have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months.

 
In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact hello@nortonleigh.com quoting GDPR in the subject of the email. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased, rather than simply marked as no longer job seeking.

 
Clause 7 – Notification of Breaches
Whilst Norton Leigh Limited do not store, or at any time request, financial information from candidates, we do store highly personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae. We are aware of our responsibility as a recruiter to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of our systems are protected and only Norton Leigh Limited staff and consultants working for Norton Leigh Limited have access to the personal information stored in your registration.

 
In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you. In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Norton Leigh Limited records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

 
Clause 8 – Access
If Norton Leigh Limited receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identify before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third party.
If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information please contact: hello@nortonleigh.com. Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:
GDPR Compliance Officer
Norton Leigh Ltd
2 Stephen Street
London.
W1T 1AN

 
Clause 9 – Complaints procedure
If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Norton Leigh Limited, please contact us at:

hello@nortonleigh.com
Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:
GDPR Compliance Officer
Norton Leigh Ltd
2 Stephen Street
London.
W1T 1AN

 

Clause 10 – Escalated Complaints
If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 
Clause 11 – Changes to our Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may be changed by Norton Leigh Limited at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at hello@nortonleigh.com including GDPR in the subject of the email.